Black Opal 7's - $ 20

State: New Jersey
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 08:50AM EDT
Black Opal 7's - $ 20 scratch-off from New Jersey Lottery

Image Credit: New Jersey State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$7.12

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.97

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 19.26

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 12,938.86

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 120,679.74

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 6,275,346.23 (85.98%)

Total $1,000,000* Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 52 out of 60

Total $2,000 Prizes Remaining: 433 out of 493

About "Black Opal 7's - $ 20" Scratch-Off in New Jersey

The "Black Opal 7's - $ 20" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in New Jersey. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Black Opal 7's - $ 20 is -$7.12, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.97.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Black Opal 7's - $ 20 are 1 in 19.26.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 12,938.86.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 120,679.74.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 08:50AM EDT, approximately 85.98% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in New Jersey's Black Opal 7's - $ 20 scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Black Opal 7's - $ 20"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
FREE $20 TICKET729,822628,2411 in 101 in 9.990.11%
$40456,134391,9321 in 161 in 16.01-0.07%
$50273,688235,2921 in 26.671 in 26.67-0.02%
$100243,217208,8591 in 30.011 in 30.05-0.13%
$200105,30990,4251 in 69.31 in 69.4-0.14%
$50030,36726,1001 in 240.331 in 240.43-0.04%
$2,0004934331 in 14,803.691 in 14,492.722.1%
$10,00060521 in 121,6371 in 120,679.740.79%
$1,000,000*331 in 2,432,7401 in 2,091,782.0814.02%
Prize: FREE $20 TICKET
Total Prizes: 729,822
Prizes Remaining: 628,241
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.99
Change in Odds: 0.11%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 456,134
Prizes Remaining: 391,932
Starting Odds: 1 in 16
Current Odds: 1 in 16.01
Change in Odds: -0.07%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 273,688
Prizes Remaining: 235,292
Starting Odds: 1 in 26.67
Current Odds: 1 in 26.67
Change in Odds: -0.02%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 243,217
Prizes Remaining: 208,859
Starting Odds: 1 in 30.01
Current Odds: 1 in 30.05
Change in Odds: -0.13%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 105,309
Prizes Remaining: 90,425
Starting Odds: 1 in 69.3
Current Odds: 1 in 69.4
Change in Odds: -0.14%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 30,367
Prizes Remaining: 26,100
Starting Odds: 1 in 240.33
Current Odds: 1 in 240.43
Change in Odds: -0.04%
Prize: $2,000
Total Prizes: 493
Prizes Remaining: 433
Starting Odds: 1 in 14,803.69
Current Odds: 1 in 14,492.72
Change in Odds: 2.1%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 60
Prizes Remaining: 52
Starting Odds: 1 in 121,637
Current Odds: 1 in 120,679.74
Change in Odds: 0.79%
Prize: $1,000,000*
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,432,740
Current Odds: 1 in 2,091,782.08
Change in Odds: 14.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Black Opal 7's - $ 20"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Black Opal 7's - $ 20"?

The top prize you can win playing Black Opal 7's - $ 20 is $1,000,000*.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Black Opal 7's - $ 20"?

The smallest prize for Black Opal 7's - $ 20 is FREE $20 TICKET.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.97.

How Are the Odds Calculated for New Jersey Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for New Jersey's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on New Jersey Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for New Jersey scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official New Jersey Lottery Website.

Related $20 New Jersey Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more New Jersey scratch-offs?


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which New Jersey Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All New Jersey Scratch-Offs

;