$100,000 Cash Payday

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/15/2026 at 08:43AM EDT
$100,000 Cash Payday scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$6.61

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.49

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 9.43

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 24,450.73

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 67,239.5

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 4,034,370.2 (65.78%)

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 53 out of 80

Total $30,000 Prizes Remaining: 7 out of 10

Total $3,000 Prizes Remaining: 105 out of 157

About "$100,000 Cash Payday" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "$100,000 Cash Payday" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $100,000 Cash Payday is -$6.61, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.49.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $100,000 Cash Payday are 1 in 9.43.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 24,450.73.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 67,239.5.

As of the last update on 10/15/2026 at 08:43AM EDT, approximately 65.78% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's $100,000 Cash Payday scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$100,000 Cash Payday"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$30614,043405,3001 in 101 in 9.950.46%
$50491,138322,7151 in 12.51 in 12.5-0.01%
$100409,355268,4501 in 151 in 15.03-0.19%
$150160,462105,3331 in 38.271 in 38.3-0.08%
$30071,66346,9901 in 85.681 in 85.86-0.21%
$50010,5557,0271 in 581.731 in 574.121.31%
$3,0001571051 in 39,109.491 in 38,422.571.76%
$30,0001071 in 614,0191 in 576,338.66.14%
$100,00080531 in 76,752.381 in 76,120.190.82%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 614,043
Prizes Remaining: 405,300
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.95
Change in Odds: 0.46%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 491,138
Prizes Remaining: 322,715
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.5
Change in Odds: -0.01%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 409,355
Prizes Remaining: 268,450
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.03
Change in Odds: -0.19%
Prize: $150
Total Prizes: 160,462
Prizes Remaining: 105,333
Starting Odds: 1 in 38.27
Current Odds: 1 in 38.3
Change in Odds: -0.08%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 71,663
Prizes Remaining: 46,990
Starting Odds: 1 in 85.68
Current Odds: 1 in 85.86
Change in Odds: -0.21%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 10,555
Prizes Remaining: 7,027
Starting Odds: 1 in 581.73
Current Odds: 1 in 574.12
Change in Odds: 1.31%
Prize: $3,000
Total Prizes: 157
Prizes Remaining: 105
Starting Odds: 1 in 39,109.49
Current Odds: 1 in 38,422.57
Change in Odds: 1.76%
Prize: $30,000
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 7
Starting Odds: 1 in 614,019
Current Odds: 1 in 576,338.6
Change in Odds: 6.14%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 80
Prizes Remaining: 53
Starting Odds: 1 in 76,752.38
Current Odds: 1 in 76,120.19
Change in Odds: 0.82%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$100,000 Cash Payday"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$100,000 Cash Payday"?

The top prize you can win playing $100,000 Cash Payday is $100,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$100,000 Cash Payday"?

The smallest prize for $100,000 Cash Payday is $30.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.49.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $30 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;