MAX-A-MILLION

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/05/2026 at 08:34AM EDT
MAX-A-MILLION scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $30

Expected Value (EV): -$5.66

Starting Odds: 1 in 2.95

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 17.01

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 10,693.63

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 154,135.77

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 4,469,937.35 (49.08%)

Total $1,000,000 Prizes Remaining: 12 out of 25

Total $100,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 10

Total $20,000 Prizes Remaining: 11 out of 20

About "MAX-A-MILLION" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "MAX-A-MILLION" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $30.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in MAX-A-MILLION is -$5.66, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 2.95.

The odds of winning at least $100 in MAX-A-MILLION are 1 in 17.01.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 10,693.63.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 154,135.77.

As of the last update on 10/05/2026 at 08:34AM EDT, approximately 49.08% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's MAX-A-MILLION scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "MAX-A-MILLION"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$30910,010450,3121 in 101 in 9.930.74%
$40728,042356,8621 in 12.51 in 12.53-0.21%
$50606,504296,8881 in 151 in 15.06-0.37%
$60303,309148,4041 in 301 in 30.12-0.4%
$100227,427110,8821 in 40.011 in 40.31-0.76%
$200273,002133,0241 in 33.331 in 33.6-0.82%
$30030,32014,7551 in 300.111 in 302.94-0.94%
$5007,5863,6881 in 1,199.481 in 1,212.02-1.05%
$1,0007563711 in 12,036.071 in 12,048.35-0.1%
$5,00040181 in 227,481.751 in 248,329.85-9.16%
$20,00020111 in 454,963.51 in 406,357.9410.68%
$100,0001061 in 909,9271 in 744,989.5618.13%
$1,000,00025121 in 363,970.81 in 372,494.78-2.34%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 910,010
Prizes Remaining: 450,312
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.93
Change in Odds: 0.74%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 728,042
Prizes Remaining: 356,862
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.53
Change in Odds: -0.21%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 606,504
Prizes Remaining: 296,888
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.06
Change in Odds: -0.37%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 303,309
Prizes Remaining: 148,404
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.12
Change in Odds: -0.4%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 227,427
Prizes Remaining: 110,882
Starting Odds: 1 in 40.01
Current Odds: 1 in 40.31
Change in Odds: -0.76%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 273,002
Prizes Remaining: 133,024
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.33
Current Odds: 1 in 33.6
Change in Odds: -0.82%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 30,320
Prizes Remaining: 14,755
Starting Odds: 1 in 300.11
Current Odds: 1 in 302.94
Change in Odds: -0.94%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 7,586
Prizes Remaining: 3,688
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,199.48
Current Odds: 1 in 1,212.02
Change in Odds: -1.05%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 756
Prizes Remaining: 371
Starting Odds: 1 in 12,036.07
Current Odds: 1 in 12,048.35
Change in Odds: -0.1%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 40
Prizes Remaining: 18
Starting Odds: 1 in 227,481.75
Current Odds: 1 in 248,329.85
Change in Odds: -9.16%
Prize: $20,000
Total Prizes: 20
Prizes Remaining: 11
Starting Odds: 1 in 454,963.5
Current Odds: 1 in 406,357.94
Change in Odds: 10.68%
Prize: $100,000
Total Prizes: 10
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 909,927
Current Odds: 1 in 744,989.56
Change in Odds: 18.13%
Prize: $1,000,000
Total Prizes: 25
Prizes Remaining: 12
Starting Odds: 1 in 363,970.8
Current Odds: 1 in 372,494.78
Change in Odds: -2.34%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "MAX-A-MILLION"?

Each ticket costs $30, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "MAX-A-MILLION"?

The top prize you can win playing MAX-A-MILLION is $1,000,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "MAX-A-MILLION"?

The smallest prize for MAX-A-MILLION is $30.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 2.95.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $30 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;