$2,000,000 Taxes Paid

State: North Carolina
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 08:55AM EDT
$2,000,000 Taxes Paid scratch-off from North Carolina Lottery

Image Credit: North Carolina State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$4.64

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.78

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 19.57

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 104,253.01

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 192,868.07

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,857,361.48 (80.24%)

Total $2,777,392 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $50,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 9

Total $20,000 Prizes Remaining: 11 out of 12

About "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid" Scratch-Off in North Carolina

The "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in North Carolina. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $2,000,000 Taxes Paid is -$4.64, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.78.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $2,000,000 Taxes Paid are 1 in 19.57.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 104,253.01.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 192,868.07.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 08:55AM EDT, approximately 80.24% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in North Carolina's $2,000,000 Taxes Paid scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20384,673309,5391 in 12.51 in 12.460.31%
$40352,555282,7311 in 13.641 in 13.64-0.02%
$50288,509231,1381 in 16.661 in 16.69-0.17%
$100229,169183,6051 in 20.981 in 21.01-0.14%
$20015,98012,7641 in 300.871 in 302.21-0.44%
$5008156521 in 5,899.361 in 5,916.2-0.29%
$5,00021171 in 228,951.431 in 226,903.620.89%
$20,00012111 in 400,6651 in 350,669.2312.48%
$50,000961 in 534,2201 in 642,893.58-20.34%
$2,777,392331 in 1,602,6601 in 1,285,787.1619.77%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 384,673
Prizes Remaining: 309,539
Starting Odds: 1 in 12.5
Current Odds: 1 in 12.46
Change in Odds: 0.31%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 352,555
Prizes Remaining: 282,731
Starting Odds: 1 in 13.64
Current Odds: 1 in 13.64
Change in Odds: -0.02%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 288,509
Prizes Remaining: 231,138
Starting Odds: 1 in 16.66
Current Odds: 1 in 16.69
Change in Odds: -0.17%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 229,169
Prizes Remaining: 183,605
Starting Odds: 1 in 20.98
Current Odds: 1 in 21.01
Change in Odds: -0.14%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 15,980
Prizes Remaining: 12,764
Starting Odds: 1 in 300.87
Current Odds: 1 in 302.21
Change in Odds: -0.44%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 815
Prizes Remaining: 652
Starting Odds: 1 in 5,899.36
Current Odds: 1 in 5,916.2
Change in Odds: -0.29%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 21
Prizes Remaining: 17
Starting Odds: 1 in 228,951.43
Current Odds: 1 in 226,903.62
Change in Odds: 0.89%
Prize: $20,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 11
Starting Odds: 1 in 400,665
Current Odds: 1 in 350,669.23
Change in Odds: 12.48%
Prize: $50,000
Total Prizes: 9
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 534,220
Current Odds: 1 in 642,893.58
Change in Odds: -20.34%
Prize: $2,777,392
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,602,660
Current Odds: 1 in 1,285,787.16
Change in Odds: 19.77%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid"?

The top prize you can win playing $2,000,000 Taxes Paid is $2,777,392.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$2,000,000 Taxes Paid"?

The smallest prize for $2,000,000 Taxes Paid is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.78.

How Are the Odds Calculated for North Carolina Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for North Carolina's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on North Carolina Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for North Carolina scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official North Carolina Lottery Website.

Related $20 North Carolina Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more North Carolina scratch-offs?


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which North Carolina Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All North Carolina Scratch-Offs

;