SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS

State: West Virginia
Last Updated: 10/16/2026 at 09:49AM EDT
SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS instant game from West Virginia Lottery

Image Credit: West Virginia State Lottery

Ticket Price: $2

Expected Value (EV): -$0.71

Starting Odds: 1 in 4.74

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 16,490.76

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 395,778.15

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 791,556.3 (69.09%)

Total $7,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 3

Total $777 Prizes Remaining: 13 out of 19

Total $177 Prizes Remaining: 33 out of 43

About "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS" Instant Game in West Virginia

The "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS" instant game is one of the lottery options available in West Virginia. The price of a ticket is $2.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS is -$0.71, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 4.74.

The odds of winning at least $100 in SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS are 1 in 16,490.76.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 395,778.15.

As of the last update on 10/16/2026 at 09:49AM EDT, approximately 69.09% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in West Virginia's SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS instant game.

Prize Chart for "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$251,45136,0651 in 22.271 in 21.951.44%
$357,38039,9331 in 19.971 in 19.820.73%
$434,39023,8571 in 33.321 in 33.180.41%
$617,22211,8311 in 66.531 in 66.91-0.57%
$717,22811,7791 in 66.511 in 67.2-1.05%
$1037,26425,3311 in 30.751 in 31.25-1.63%
$1214,2899,7511 in 80.181 in 81.18-1.24%
$145,7073,8661 in 200.761 in 204.75-1.98%
$215,7603,8831 in 198.921 in 203.85-2.48%
$709656511 in 1,187.311 in 1,215.91-2.41%
$17743331 in 26,645.521 in 23,986.559.98%
$77719131 in 60,303.031 in 60,888.95-0.97%
$7,000321 in 381,919.181 in 395,778.15-3.63%
Prize: $2
Total Prizes: 51,451
Prizes Remaining: 36,065
Starting Odds: 1 in 22.27
Current Odds: 1 in 21.95
Change in Odds: 1.44%
Prize: $3
Total Prizes: 57,380
Prizes Remaining: 39,933
Starting Odds: 1 in 19.97
Current Odds: 1 in 19.82
Change in Odds: 0.73%
Prize: $4
Total Prizes: 34,390
Prizes Remaining: 23,857
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.32
Current Odds: 1 in 33.18
Change in Odds: 0.41%
Prize: $6
Total Prizes: 17,222
Prizes Remaining: 11,831
Starting Odds: 1 in 66.53
Current Odds: 1 in 66.91
Change in Odds: -0.57%
Prize: $7
Total Prizes: 17,228
Prizes Remaining: 11,779
Starting Odds: 1 in 66.51
Current Odds: 1 in 67.2
Change in Odds: -1.05%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 37,264
Prizes Remaining: 25,331
Starting Odds: 1 in 30.75
Current Odds: 1 in 31.25
Change in Odds: -1.63%
Prize: $12
Total Prizes: 14,289
Prizes Remaining: 9,751
Starting Odds: 1 in 80.18
Current Odds: 1 in 81.18
Change in Odds: -1.24%
Prize: $14
Total Prizes: 5,707
Prizes Remaining: 3,866
Starting Odds: 1 in 200.76
Current Odds: 1 in 204.75
Change in Odds: -1.98%
Prize: $21
Total Prizes: 5,760
Prizes Remaining: 3,883
Starting Odds: 1 in 198.92
Current Odds: 1 in 203.85
Change in Odds: -2.48%
Prize: $70
Total Prizes: 965
Prizes Remaining: 651
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,187.31
Current Odds: 1 in 1,215.91
Change in Odds: -2.41%
Prize: $177
Total Prizes: 43
Prizes Remaining: 33
Starting Odds: 1 in 26,645.52
Current Odds: 1 in 23,986.55
Change in Odds: 9.98%
Prize: $777
Total Prizes: 19
Prizes Remaining: 13
Starting Odds: 1 in 60,303.03
Current Odds: 1 in 60,888.95
Change in Odds: -0.97%
Prize: $7,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 381,919.18
Current Odds: 1 in 395,778.15
Change in Odds: -3.63%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Game Price of "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS"?

Each ticket costs $2, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS"?

The top prize you can win playing SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS is $7,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS"?

The smallest prize for SALEM-WINTER GREEN SEVENS is $2.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 4.74.

How Are the Odds Calculated for West Virginia Instant Games?

The odds and statistics for West Virginia's instant games are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on West Virginia Lottery Instant Games, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for West Virginia instant games are sourced directly from The Official West Virginia Lottery Website.

Related $2 West Virginia Instant Games Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more West Virginia instant games?


See Which West Virginia Instant Games have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which West Virginia Instant Games Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All West Virginia Instant Games

;