Galaxy Blast

State: Illinois
Last Updated: 10/23/2026 at 07:47AM EDT
Galaxy Blast instant ticket from Illinois Lottery

Image Credit: Illinois State Lottery

Ticket Price: $5

Expected Value (EV): -$1.20

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.99

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 314.63

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 71,502.27

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 253,008.05

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,289,104.63 (54.87%)

Total $555,555 Prizes Remaining: 3 out of 3

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 12

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 33 out of 55

About "Galaxy Blast" Instant Ticket in Illinois

The "Galaxy Blast" instant ticket is one of the lottery options available in Illinois. The price of a ticket is $5.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Galaxy Blast is -$1.20, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.99.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Galaxy Blast are 1 in 314.63.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 71,502.27.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 253,008.05.

As of the last update on 10/23/2026 at 07:47AM EDT, approximately 54.87% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Illinois's Galaxy Blast instant ticket.

Prize Chart for "Galaxy Blast"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$5624,147347,6811 in 9.61 in 9.461.5%
$10561,699306,1631 in 10.671 in 10.74-0.67%
$20149,80380,8321 in 40.011 in 40.69-1.69%
$2586,35246,9781 in 69.421 in 70.01-0.86%
$5047,90025,5251 in 125.141 in 128.86-2.97%
$7512,7576,7041 in 469.891 in 490.62-4.41%
$10013,5487,2071 in 442.451 in 456.38-3.15%
$1254,4802,3651 in 1,338.031 in 1,390.74-3.94%
$2508994781 in 6,667.81 in 6,880.97-3.2%
$5006903581 in 8,687.471 in 9,187.44-5.76%
$1,00055331 in 108,988.31 in 99,669.848.55%
$10,00012101 in 499,529.711 in 328,910.4634.16%
$555,555331 in 1,998,118.851 in 1,096,368.2145.13%
Prize: $5
Total Prizes: 624,147
Prizes Remaining: 347,681
Starting Odds: 1 in 9.6
Current Odds: 1 in 9.46
Change in Odds: 1.5%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 561,699
Prizes Remaining: 306,163
Starting Odds: 1 in 10.67
Current Odds: 1 in 10.74
Change in Odds: -0.67%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 149,803
Prizes Remaining: 80,832
Starting Odds: 1 in 40.01
Current Odds: 1 in 40.69
Change in Odds: -1.69%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 86,352
Prizes Remaining: 46,978
Starting Odds: 1 in 69.42
Current Odds: 1 in 70.01
Change in Odds: -0.86%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 47,900
Prizes Remaining: 25,525
Starting Odds: 1 in 125.14
Current Odds: 1 in 128.86
Change in Odds: -2.97%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 12,757
Prizes Remaining: 6,704
Starting Odds: 1 in 469.89
Current Odds: 1 in 490.62
Change in Odds: -4.41%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 13,548
Prizes Remaining: 7,207
Starting Odds: 1 in 442.45
Current Odds: 1 in 456.38
Change in Odds: -3.15%
Prize: $125
Total Prizes: 4,480
Prizes Remaining: 2,365
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,338.03
Current Odds: 1 in 1,390.74
Change in Odds: -3.94%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 899
Prizes Remaining: 478
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,667.8
Current Odds: 1 in 6,880.97
Change in Odds: -3.2%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 690
Prizes Remaining: 358
Starting Odds: 1 in 8,687.47
Current Odds: 1 in 9,187.44
Change in Odds: -5.76%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 55
Prizes Remaining: 33
Starting Odds: 1 in 108,988.3
Current Odds: 1 in 99,669.84
Change in Odds: 8.55%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 499,529.71
Current Odds: 1 in 328,910.46
Change in Odds: 34.16%
Prize: $555,555
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 3
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,998,118.85
Current Odds: 1 in 1,096,368.21
Change in Odds: 45.13%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Instant Ticket Price of "Galaxy Blast"?

Each ticket costs $5, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Galaxy Blast"?

The top prize you can win playing Galaxy Blast is $555,555.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Galaxy Blast"?

The smallest prize for Galaxy Blast is $5.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.99.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Illinois Instant Tickets?

The odds and statistics for Illinois's instant tickets are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Illinois Lottery Instant Tickets, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Illinois instant tickets are sourced directly from The Official Illinois Lottery Website.

Related $5 Illinois Instant Tickets Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Illinois instant tickets?


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets have the Best Odds of Winning a Grand Prize


See Which Illinois Instant Tickets Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Illinois Instant Tickets

;