$200,000 Lion's Share

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
$200,000 Lion's Share scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.56

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.38

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 68.7

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 231,195.2

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 288,994

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 1,155,976 (56.67%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 4

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 6

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 584 out of 1,020

About "$200,000 Lion's Share" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "$200,000 Lion's Share" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $200,000 Lion's Share is -$2.56, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.38.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $200,000 Lion's Share are 1 in 68.7.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 231,195.2.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 288,994.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 56.67% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's $200,000 Lion's Share scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$200,000 Lion's Share"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$10102,00058,2611 in 201 in 19.840.79%
$15272,000154,3271 in 7.51 in 7.490.13%
$20136,00076,6991 in 151 in 15.07-0.48%
$2534,00019,1971 in 601 in 60.22-0.36%
$5029,75016,7001 in 68.571 in 69.22-0.95%
$10026,40114,8931 in 77.271 in 77.62-0.45%
$2002,3801,3451 in 857.141 in 859.46-0.27%
$5001,0205841 in 2,0001 in 1,979.411.03%
$1,000611 in 340,0001 in 1,155,976-239.99%
$200,000441 in 510,0001 in 288,99443.33%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 102,000
Prizes Remaining: 58,261
Starting Odds: 1 in 20
Current Odds: 1 in 19.84
Change in Odds: 0.79%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 272,000
Prizes Remaining: 154,327
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.5
Current Odds: 1 in 7.49
Change in Odds: 0.13%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 136,000
Prizes Remaining: 76,699
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.07
Change in Odds: -0.48%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 34,000
Prizes Remaining: 19,197
Starting Odds: 1 in 60
Current Odds: 1 in 60.22
Change in Odds: -0.36%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 29,750
Prizes Remaining: 16,700
Starting Odds: 1 in 68.57
Current Odds: 1 in 69.22
Change in Odds: -0.95%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 26,401
Prizes Remaining: 14,893
Starting Odds: 1 in 77.27
Current Odds: 1 in 77.62
Change in Odds: -0.45%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 2,380
Prizes Remaining: 1,345
Starting Odds: 1 in 857.14
Current Odds: 1 in 859.46
Change in Odds: -0.27%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,020
Prizes Remaining: 584
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,000
Current Odds: 1 in 1,979.41
Change in Odds: 1.03%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 6
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 340,000
Current Odds: 1 in 1,155,976
Change in Odds: -239.99%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 4
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 510,000
Current Odds: 1 in 288,994
Change in Odds: 43.33%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$200,000 Lion's Share"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$200,000 Lion's Share"?

The top prize you can win playing $200,000 Lion's Share is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$200,000 Lion's Share"?

The smallest prize for $200,000 Lion's Share is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.38.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $10 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;