Emerald 10's

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Emerald 10's scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.82

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.95

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 143.1

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 117,028.8

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 585,144

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 585,144 (28.68%)

Total $150,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 4 out of 12

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 622 out of 2,142

About "Emerald 10's" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Emerald 10's" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Emerald 10's is -$2.82, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.95.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Emerald 10's are 1 in 143.1.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 117,028.8.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 585,144.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 28.68% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Emerald 10's scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Emerald 10's"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20306,00088,0321 in 6.671 in 6.650.3%
$25170,00048,6271 in 121 in 12.03-0.28%
$5025,5007,2541 in 801 in 80.67-0.83%
$10010,5402,9641 in 193.551 in 197.42-2%
$2001,7854981 in 1,142.861 in 1,174.99-2.81%
$5002,1426221 in 952.381 in 940.751.22%
$1,0001241 in 170,0001 in 146,28613.95%
$150,000311 in 680,0001 in 585,14413.95%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 306,000
Prizes Remaining: 88,032
Starting Odds: 1 in 6.67
Current Odds: 1 in 6.65
Change in Odds: 0.3%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 170,000
Prizes Remaining: 48,627
Starting Odds: 1 in 12
Current Odds: 1 in 12.03
Change in Odds: -0.28%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 25,500
Prizes Remaining: 7,254
Starting Odds: 1 in 80
Current Odds: 1 in 80.67
Change in Odds: -0.83%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 10,540
Prizes Remaining: 2,964
Starting Odds: 1 in 193.55
Current Odds: 1 in 197.42
Change in Odds: -2%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,785
Prizes Remaining: 498
Starting Odds: 1 in 1,142.86
Current Odds: 1 in 1,174.99
Change in Odds: -2.81%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 2,142
Prizes Remaining: 622
Starting Odds: 1 in 952.38
Current Odds: 1 in 940.75
Change in Odds: 1.22%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 12
Prizes Remaining: 4
Starting Odds: 1 in 170,000
Current Odds: 1 in 146,286
Change in Odds: 13.95%
Prize: $150,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 680,000
Current Odds: 1 in 585,144
Change in Odds: 13.95%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Emerald 10's"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Emerald 10's"?

The top prize you can win playing Emerald 10's is $150,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Emerald 10's"?

The smallest prize for Emerald 10's is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.95.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $10 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;