Bluegrass Blowout

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Bluegrass Blowout scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $10

Expected Value (EV): -$2.87

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.12

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 96.96

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 5,668.93

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 456,349

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 3,650,792 (58.51%)

Total $200,000 Prizes Remaining: 8 out of 13

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 36 out of 60

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 600 out of 1,040

About "Bluegrass Blowout" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Bluegrass Blowout" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $10.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Bluegrass Blowout is -$2.87, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.12.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Bluegrass Blowout are 1 in 96.96.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 5,668.93.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 456,349.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 58.51% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Bluegrass Blowout scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Bluegrass Blowout"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$101,248,000733,6281 in 51 in 4.980.47%
$15208,000121,5281 in 301 in 30.04-0.14%
$25416,000240,7031 in 151 in 15.17-1.11%
$5062,40036,2751 in 1001 in 100.64-0.64%
$10041,60023,9891 in 1501 in 152.19-1.46%
$25015,2888,9361 in 408.161 in 408.55-0.09%
$5007,0204,0841 in 888.891 in 893.93-0.57%
$1,0001,0406001 in 6,0001 in 6,084.65-1.41%
$5,00060361 in 104,0001 in 101,410.892.49%
$200,0001381 in 480,0001 in 456,3494.93%
Prize: $10
Total Prizes: 1,248,000
Prizes Remaining: 733,628
Starting Odds: 1 in 5
Current Odds: 1 in 4.98
Change in Odds: 0.47%
Prize: $15
Total Prizes: 208,000
Prizes Remaining: 121,528
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.04
Change in Odds: -0.14%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 416,000
Prizes Remaining: 240,703
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.17
Change in Odds: -1.11%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 62,400
Prizes Remaining: 36,275
Starting Odds: 1 in 100
Current Odds: 1 in 100.64
Change in Odds: -0.64%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 41,600
Prizes Remaining: 23,989
Starting Odds: 1 in 150
Current Odds: 1 in 152.19
Change in Odds: -1.46%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 15,288
Prizes Remaining: 8,936
Starting Odds: 1 in 408.16
Current Odds: 1 in 408.55
Change in Odds: -0.09%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 7,020
Prizes Remaining: 4,084
Starting Odds: 1 in 888.89
Current Odds: 1 in 893.93
Change in Odds: -0.57%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 1,040
Prizes Remaining: 600
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,000
Current Odds: 1 in 6,084.65
Change in Odds: -1.41%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 60
Prizes Remaining: 36
Starting Odds: 1 in 104,000
Current Odds: 1 in 101,410.89
Change in Odds: 2.49%
Prize: $200,000
Total Prizes: 13
Prizes Remaining: 8
Starting Odds: 1 in 480,000
Current Odds: 1 in 456,349
Change in Odds: 4.93%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Bluegrass Blowout"?

Each ticket costs $10, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Bluegrass Blowout"?

The top prize you can win playing Bluegrass Blowout is $200,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Bluegrass Blowout"?

The smallest prize for Bluegrass Blowout is $10.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.12.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $10 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;