Double Up

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Double Up scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$5.24

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.58

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 228.47

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 5,673.7

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 374,464

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 374,464 (31.21%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 3

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 10 out of 36

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 55 out of 180

About "Double Up" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Double Up" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Double Up is -$5.24, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.58.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Double Up are 1 in 228.47.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 5,673.7.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 374,464.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 31.21% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Double Up scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Double Up"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$40240,00075,0071 in 51 in 4.990.15%
$5037,50011,6681 in 321 in 32.09-0.29%
$6030,0009,2841 in 401 in 40.33-0.84%
$8022,5007,0271 in 53.331 in 53.290.08%
$1004,5601,4151 in 263.161 in 264.64-0.56%
$5005001581 in 2,4001 in 2,370.031.25%
$1,000180551 in 6,666.671 in 6,808.44-2.13%
$5,00036101 in 33,333.331 in 37,446.4-12.34%
$500,000311 in 400,0001 in 374,4646.38%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 240,000
Prizes Remaining: 75,007
Starting Odds: 1 in 5
Current Odds: 1 in 4.99
Change in Odds: 0.15%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 37,500
Prizes Remaining: 11,668
Starting Odds: 1 in 32
Current Odds: 1 in 32.09
Change in Odds: -0.29%
Prize: $60
Total Prizes: 30,000
Prizes Remaining: 9,284
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 40.33
Change in Odds: -0.84%
Prize: $80
Total Prizes: 22,500
Prizes Remaining: 7,027
Starting Odds: 1 in 53.33
Current Odds: 1 in 53.29
Change in Odds: 0.08%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 4,560
Prizes Remaining: 1,415
Starting Odds: 1 in 263.16
Current Odds: 1 in 264.64
Change in Odds: -0.56%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 500
Prizes Remaining: 158
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,370.03
Change in Odds: 1.25%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 180
Prizes Remaining: 55
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,666.67
Current Odds: 1 in 6,808.44
Change in Odds: -2.13%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 36
Prizes Remaining: 10
Starting Odds: 1 in 33,333.33
Current Odds: 1 in 37,446.4
Change in Odds: -12.34%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 400,000
Current Odds: 1 in 374,464
Change in Odds: 6.38%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Double Up"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Double Up"?

The top prize you can win playing Double Up is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Double Up"?

The smallest prize for Double Up is $40.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.58.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;