Cash Bonus

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Cash Bonus scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$6.14

Starting Odds: 1 in 2.61

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 59.62

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 7,837.44

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 74,455.67

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 446,734 (37.23%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 2

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 6 out of 15

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 51 out of 150

About "Cash Bonus" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Cash Bonus" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Cash Bonus is -$6.14, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 2.61.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Cash Bonus are 1 in 59.62.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 7,837.44.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 74,455.67.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 37.23% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Cash Bonus scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Cash Bonus"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20160,00059,6391 in 7.51 in 7.490.12%
$25200,00074,3911 in 61 in 6.01-0.09%
$5040,00014,9941 in 301 in 29.790.69%
$7540,00014,7861 in 301 in 30.21-0.71%
$10015,0005,5511 in 801 in 80.48-0.6%
$2503,4801,3181 in 344.831 in 338.951.7%
$5001,5005671 in 8001 in 787.891.51%
$1,000150511 in 8,0001 in 8,759.49-9.49%
$10,0001561 in 80,0001 in 74,455.676.93%
$500,000201 in 600,000—0%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 160,000
Prizes Remaining: 59,639
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.5
Current Odds: 1 in 7.49
Change in Odds: 0.12%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 200,000
Prizes Remaining: 74,391
Starting Odds: 1 in 6
Current Odds: 1 in 6.01
Change in Odds: -0.09%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 40,000
Prizes Remaining: 14,994
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 29.79
Change in Odds: 0.69%
Prize: $75
Total Prizes: 40,000
Prizes Remaining: 14,786
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.21
Change in Odds: -0.71%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 15,000
Prizes Remaining: 5,551
Starting Odds: 1 in 80
Current Odds: 1 in 80.48
Change in Odds: -0.6%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: 3,480
Prizes Remaining: 1,318
Starting Odds: 1 in 344.83
Current Odds: 1 in 338.95
Change in Odds: 1.7%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,500
Prizes Remaining: 567
Starting Odds: 1 in 800
Current Odds: 1 in 787.89
Change in Odds: 1.51%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 150
Prizes Remaining: 51
Starting Odds: 1 in 8,000
Current Odds: 1 in 8,759.49
Change in Odds: -9.49%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 15
Prizes Remaining: 6
Starting Odds: 1 in 80,000
Current Odds: 1 in 74,455.67
Change in Odds: 6.93%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 600,000
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Cash Bonus"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Cash Bonus"?

The top prize you can win playing Cash Bonus is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Cash Bonus"?

The smallest prize for Cash Bonus is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 2.61.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;