Money Maker

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Money Maker scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$6.22

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.73

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 29.38

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 1,799.65

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 370,728 (30.89%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 2

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 17 out of 45

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 189 out of 600

About "Money Maker" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Money Maker" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Money Maker is -$6.22, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.73.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Money Maker are 1 in 29.38.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 1,799.65.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 30.89% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Money Maker scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Money Maker"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$2080,00025,2351 in 151 in 14.692.06%
$2580,00025,1681 in 151 in 14.731.8%
$50120,00036,4241 in 101 in 10.18-1.78%
$10036,02010,8151 in 33.311 in 34.28-2.89%
$5005,2301,5991 in 229.451 in 231.85-1.05%
$1,0006001891 in 2,0001 in 1,961.521.92%
$5,00045171 in 26,666.671 in 21,807.5318.22%
$500,000201 in 600,000—0%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 80,000
Prizes Remaining: 25,235
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 14.69
Change in Odds: 2.06%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 80,000
Prizes Remaining: 25,168
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 14.73
Change in Odds: 1.8%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 120,000
Prizes Remaining: 36,424
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10.18
Change in Odds: -1.78%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 36,020
Prizes Remaining: 10,815
Starting Odds: 1 in 33.31
Current Odds: 1 in 34.28
Change in Odds: -2.89%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 5,230
Prizes Remaining: 1,599
Starting Odds: 1 in 229.45
Current Odds: 1 in 231.85
Change in Odds: -1.05%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 600
Prizes Remaining: 189
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,000
Current Odds: 1 in 1,961.52
Change in Odds: 1.92%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 45
Prizes Remaining: 17
Starting Odds: 1 in 26,666.67
Current Odds: 1 in 21,807.53
Change in Odds: 18.22%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: 1 in 600,000
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Money Maker"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Money Maker"?

The top prize you can win playing Money Maker is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Money Maker"?

The smallest prize for Money Maker is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.73.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;