Mega Cash

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
Mega Cash scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$10.11

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.14

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 42.64

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: N/A

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: N/A

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 306,109 (25.51%)

Total $670,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 0

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 0

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 0 out of 0

About "Mega Cash" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "Mega Cash" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in Mega Cash is -$10.11, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.14.

The odds of winning at least $100 in Mega Cash are 1 in 42.64.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 25.51% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's Mega Cash scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "Mega Cash"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20120,00030,8681 in 101 in 9.920.83%
$25160,00040,8501 in 7.51 in 7.490.09%
$3030,0007,6891 in 401 in 39.810.47%
$5035,0008,8181 in 34.291 in 34.71-1.25%
$10029,0007,1791 in 41.381 in 42.64-3.05%
$250—0——0%
$500—0——0%
$1,000—0——0%
$5,000—0——0%
$670,000—0——0%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 120,000
Prizes Remaining: 30,868
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.92
Change in Odds: 0.83%
Prize: $25
Total Prizes: 160,000
Prizes Remaining: 40,850
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.5
Current Odds: 1 in 7.49
Change in Odds: 0.09%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 30,000
Prizes Remaining: 7,689
Starting Odds: 1 in 40
Current Odds: 1 in 39.81
Change in Odds: 0.47%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 35,000
Prizes Remaining: 8,818
Starting Odds: 1 in 34.29
Current Odds: 1 in 34.71
Change in Odds: -1.25%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 29,000
Prizes Remaining: 7,179
Starting Odds: 1 in 41.38
Current Odds: 1 in 42.64
Change in Odds: -3.05%
Prize: $250
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $670,000
Total Prizes: —
Prizes Remaining: 0
Starting Odds: —
Current Odds: —
Change in Odds: 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "Mega Cash"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "Mega Cash"?

The top prize you can win playing Mega Cash is $670,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "Mega Cash"?

The smallest prize for Mega Cash is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.14.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;