24K Gold

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
24K Gold scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$5.24

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.95

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 27.73

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 2,382.62

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 3,888.31

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 559,916 (46.65%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 1 out of 2

Total $10,000 Prizes Remaining: 143 out of 300

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 91 out of 180

About "24K Gold" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "24K Gold" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in 24K Gold is -$5.24, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.95.

The odds of winning at least $100 in 24K Gold are 1 in 27.73.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 2,382.62.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 3,888.31.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 46.65% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's 24K Gold scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "24K Gold"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20120,00056,9121 in 101 in 9.841.64%
$4080,00036,9411 in 151 in 15.16-1.02%
$5060,00027,7031 in 20.011 in 20.21-1.03%
$10040,00018,3681 in 30.011 in 30.48-1.58%
$2002,8001,3031 in 428.691 in 429.71-0.24%
$5006002891 in 2,000.561 in 1,937.433.16%
$1,000180911 in 6,668.521 in 6,152.927.73%
$10,0003001431 in 4,001.111 in 3,915.52.14%
$500,000211 in 600,1671 in 559,9166.71%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 120,000
Prizes Remaining: 56,912
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.84
Change in Odds: 1.64%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 80,000
Prizes Remaining: 36,941
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15.16
Change in Odds: -1.02%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 60,000
Prizes Remaining: 27,703
Starting Odds: 1 in 20.01
Current Odds: 1 in 20.21
Change in Odds: -1.03%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 40,000
Prizes Remaining: 18,368
Starting Odds: 1 in 30.01
Current Odds: 1 in 30.48
Change in Odds: -1.58%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 2,800
Prizes Remaining: 1,303
Starting Odds: 1 in 428.69
Current Odds: 1 in 429.71
Change in Odds: -0.24%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 600
Prizes Remaining: 289
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,000.56
Current Odds: 1 in 1,937.43
Change in Odds: 3.16%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 180
Prizes Remaining: 91
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,668.52
Current Odds: 1 in 6,152.92
Change in Odds: 7.73%
Prize: $10,000
Total Prizes: 300
Prizes Remaining: 143
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,001.11
Current Odds: 1 in 3,915.5
Change in Odds: 2.14%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 1
Starting Odds: 1 in 600,167
Current Odds: 1 in 559,916
Change in Odds: 6.71%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "24K Gold"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "24K Gold"?

The top prize you can win playing 24K Gold is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "24K Gold"?

The smallest prize for 24K Gold is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.95.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;