$20 Set For Life

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT
$20 Set For Life scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$5.66

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.4

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 36.01

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 4,583.37

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 97,341.95

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 2,044,181 (85.17%)

Total $1,372,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 3

Total $20,000 Prizes Remaining: 19 out of 20

Total $1,000 Prizes Remaining: 425 out of 500

About "$20 Set For Life" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "$20 Set For Life" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $20 Set For Life is -$5.66, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.4.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $20 Set For Life are 1 in 36.01.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 4,583.37.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 97,341.95.

As of the last update on 10/21/2026 at 08:52AM EDT, approximately 85.17% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's $20 Set For Life scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$20 Set For Life"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20240,000204,8891 in 101 in 9.980.23%
$30240,000204,2411 in 101 in 10.01-0.09%
$4080,00068,0741 in 301 in 30.03-0.1%
$5080,00067,9731 in 301 in 30.07-0.24%
$10030,00025,4151 in 801 in 80.43-0.54%
$20029,98025,5781 in 80.051 in 79.920.17%
$3005,2204,4741 in 459.771 in 456.90.62%
$5001,0008561 in 2,4001 in 2,388.060.5%
$1,0005004251 in 4,8001 in 4,809.84-0.2%
$20,00020191 in 120,0001 in 107,588.4710.34%
$1,372,000321 in 800,0001 in 1,022,090.5-27.76%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 240,000
Prizes Remaining: 204,889
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 9.98
Change in Odds: 0.23%
Prize: $30
Total Prizes: 240,000
Prizes Remaining: 204,241
Starting Odds: 1 in 10
Current Odds: 1 in 10.01
Change in Odds: -0.09%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 80,000
Prizes Remaining: 68,074
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.03
Change in Odds: -0.1%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 80,000
Prizes Remaining: 67,973
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 30.07
Change in Odds: -0.24%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 30,000
Prizes Remaining: 25,415
Starting Odds: 1 in 80
Current Odds: 1 in 80.43
Change in Odds: -0.54%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 29,980
Prizes Remaining: 25,578
Starting Odds: 1 in 80.05
Current Odds: 1 in 79.92
Change in Odds: 0.17%
Prize: $300
Total Prizes: 5,220
Prizes Remaining: 4,474
Starting Odds: 1 in 459.77
Current Odds: 1 in 456.9
Change in Odds: 0.62%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 1,000
Prizes Remaining: 856
Starting Odds: 1 in 2,400
Current Odds: 1 in 2,388.06
Change in Odds: 0.5%
Prize: $1,000
Total Prizes: 500
Prizes Remaining: 425
Starting Odds: 1 in 4,800
Current Odds: 1 in 4,809.84
Change in Odds: -0.2%
Prize: $20,000
Total Prizes: 20
Prizes Remaining: 19
Starting Odds: 1 in 120,000
Current Odds: 1 in 107,588.47
Change in Odds: 10.34%
Prize: $1,372,000
Total Prizes: 3
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 800,000
Current Odds: 1 in 1,022,090.5
Change in Odds: -27.76%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$20 Set For Life"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$20 Set For Life"?

The top prize you can win playing $20 Set For Life is $1,372,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$20 Set For Life"?

The smallest prize for $20 Set For Life is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.4.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;