$500,000 Snowfall

State: Kentucky
Last Updated: 10/26/2026 at 07:53AM EDT
$500,000 Snowfall scratch-off from Kentucky Lottery

Image Credit: Kentucky State Lottery

Ticket Price: $20

Expected Value (EV): -$5.22

Starting Odds: 1 in 3.91

Current Odds to Win $100 or More: 1 in 43.99

Current Odds to Win $1,000 or More: 1 in 6,378.49

Current Odds to Win $10,000 or More: 1 in 465,629.5

Estimated Tickets Remaining: 931,259 (97.01%)

Total $500,000 Prizes Remaining: 2 out of 2

Total $5,000 Prizes Remaining: 144 out of 144

Total $500 Prizes Remaining: 8,263 out of 8,464

About "$500,000 Snowfall" Scratch-Off in Kentucky

The "$500,000 Snowfall" scratch-off is one of the lottery options available in Kentucky. The price of a ticket is $20.

The Expected Value (EV) of a ticket in $500,000 Snowfall is -$5.22, which represents the average return based on current prizes remaining.

When this game was first released, the starting odds of winning were 1 in 3.91.

The odds of winning at least $100 in $500,000 Snowfall are 1 in 43.99.

The chances of securing $1,000 or more are 1 in 6,378.49.

For those dreaming of hitting a jackpot, the odds of winning $10,000 or more are 1 in 465,629.5.

As of the last update on 10/26/2026 at 07:53AM EDT, approximately 97.01% of tickets are still in circulation. This means there are still unclaimed prizes waiting to be won in Kentucky's $500,000 Snowfall scratch-off.

Prize Chart for "$500,000 Snowfall"

PrizeTotal Prizes Prizes Remaining Starting Odds Current Odds Change in Odds
$20128,000124,0311 in 7.51 in 7.51-0.11%
$4064,00062,0841 in 151 in 150%
$5032,00031,1661 in 301 in 29.880.4%
$10012,00011,6141 in 801 in 80.18-0.23%
$2001,2001,1471 in 8001 in 811.91-1.49%
$5008,4648,2631 in 113.421 in 112.70.63%
$5,0001441441 in 6,666.671 in 6,467.082.99%
$500,000221 in 480,0001 in 465,629.52.99%
Prize: $20
Total Prizes: 128,000
Prizes Remaining: 124,031
Starting Odds: 1 in 7.5
Current Odds: 1 in 7.51
Change in Odds: -0.11%
Prize: $40
Total Prizes: 64,000
Prizes Remaining: 62,084
Starting Odds: 1 in 15
Current Odds: 1 in 15
Change in Odds: 0%
Prize: $50
Total Prizes: 32,000
Prizes Remaining: 31,166
Starting Odds: 1 in 30
Current Odds: 1 in 29.88
Change in Odds: 0.4%
Prize: $100
Total Prizes: 12,000
Prizes Remaining: 11,614
Starting Odds: 1 in 80
Current Odds: 1 in 80.18
Change in Odds: -0.23%
Prize: $200
Total Prizes: 1,200
Prizes Remaining: 1,147
Starting Odds: 1 in 800
Current Odds: 1 in 811.91
Change in Odds: -1.49%
Prize: $500
Total Prizes: 8,464
Prizes Remaining: 8,263
Starting Odds: 1 in 113.42
Current Odds: 1 in 112.7
Change in Odds: 0.63%
Prize: $5,000
Total Prizes: 144
Prizes Remaining: 144
Starting Odds: 1 in 6,666.67
Current Odds: 1 in 6,467.08
Change in Odds: 2.99%
Prize: $500,000
Total Prizes: 2
Prizes Remaining: 2
Starting Odds: 1 in 480,000
Current Odds: 1 in 465,629.5
Change in Odds: 2.99%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Scratch-Off Price of "$500,000 Snowfall"?

Each ticket costs $20, giving you a chance to win prizes ranging from small amounts to the top jackpot.

What is the Jackpot or Top Prize You Can Win Playing "$500,000 Snowfall"?

The top prize you can win playing $500,000 Snowfall is $500,000.

What is the Smallest Prize You Can Win Playing "$500,000 Snowfall"?

The smallest prize for $500,000 Snowfall is $20.

What Were the Original Odds of Winning Any Prize?

The starting odds of winning any prize are approximately 1 in 3.91.

How Are the Odds Calculated for Kentucky Scratch-Offs?

The odds and statistics for Kentucky's scratch-offs are based on official lottery data processed through statistical models.
  • Starting Odds: Official odds at launch for winning any prize.
  • Estimated % Tickets Remaining: Based on prizes claimed vs original prize structure.
  • Current Odds to Win Higher Prizes: Likelihood of winning prizes like $100/$1,000/$10,000 using current odds.
  • Current Odds to Win the Top Prize: Probability of winning the top prize adjusted for remaining tickets.
  • Expected Value (EV): Average return per ticket based on prizes remaining.

Where Does Scratch-Off Hub Get Information on Kentucky Lottery Scratch-Offs, Odds, Prizes Remaining, and Tickets Remaining?

Games, prizes, and odds for Kentucky scratch-offs are sourced directly from The Official Kentucky Lottery Website.

Related $20 Kentucky Scratch-Offs Sorted by Best Odds:

Looking for more Kentucky scratch-offs?


See Which Kentucky Scratch-Offs Still Have Prizes Remaining


Browse All Kentucky Scratch-Offs

;